Skip to Main Content

header_spiffys

“Congratulations to the 2016 SPIFFY winners for their forward thinking and impact on the communications industry this year.”

Liz Kerton / Telecom Council 

 

ABOUT THE SPIFFYS

This year, winners of the 10th Annual SPIFFY Awards will be announced by members of the Council's Service Provider Forum in a public ceremony during TC3: Telecom Council Carrier Connections Summit, November 1st at the Computer History Museum in Mountain View, Calif. Nominees are joined by operators, vendors, investors, and many other startups at the SPIFFY Awards ceremony which is open to the public.

Only promising companies and technologies are invited to present to the Telecom Council, and among these, some young companies stand out for their innovation, market opportunity, or quantifiable interest among the Council's 30+ global Service Providers including BT, T-Mobile, China Mobile, Docomo, Orange, Reliance, Rogers, Sprint, Softbank, Swisscom, Tata, Telstra, Verizon, US Cellular and many other fixed and wireless carriers from Europe, Asia, and North and South America.

The SPIFFYS recognize 7 communications startups each year for their innovation, opportunity and promise.

reg-button_ghost_TEAL

ELIGIBILITY

SPIFFY nominees are selected each fall by the carriers in Telecom Council's Service Provider Innovation Forum (SPIF) from among over 200 early-stage companies representing a broad range of communications products and services who presented to any Telecom Council Forum in the previous year.

To be eligible for a nomination next year, you must present, pitch or demo your startup to one of our Forum meetings before Sept 1, 2018. Apply to speak online.

2017 SPIFFY NOMINEES

 

The Graham Bell Award for Best Communication Solutions
Presented by Graeme Millar JT_150

Telecom is really about helping people communicate, historically that has meant connecting one with another, but now can mean connecting many with many, or connecting people to machines. This award recognizes the company that advanced the noble cause of improving telecommunications.

  • Altia Systems - Video, Telecommunications, Mobile
  • Pantomime - Augmented Reality, Mobile
  • Sightcall - Developer APIs, Cloud Computing, Apps, Video Chat, Video, Enterprise Software, Video Conferencing, Mobile
  • SpeakMusic - Developer APIs, Cloud Computing, Apps, Video Chat, Video, Enterprise Software, Video Conferencing, Mobile
  • Stringify - Enterprise Software, Information Technology, Internet of Things

 

The Edison Award for Most Innovative Start-Up
Presented by Daniel Herb,  T-Mobile
Some ideas are so unusual they surprise you, but it's a small minority of these that are also likely to succeed. With this award, we recognize the startup that brings the most innovative ideas, but also the ability to successfully bring that idea to market.

  • Baffle - Content, Enterprise Applications, Security
  • Crunch - Video, Live, Mobile, Virtual Reality, Optimization
  • DataRPM - Machine Learning, Analytics, Software, Big Data, Artificial Intelligence, Predictive Analytics
  • Janus VR - Internet, Virtual Reality
  • On Second Thought - B2C, Android, Messaging, B2B, Mobile

 

The San Andreas Award for Most Disruptive Technology
Presented by Yoshi Tanaka soft_bank_150

This award is for the most game-changing startup to present to the Telecom Council. It is offered to the company whose progress is most likely to disrupt markets and change the way people do things.

  • GameCommerce - Brand Storytelling, Augmented Reality, Gamification, Content Platform, Mobile, Marketing
  • Netrolix - network architecture, network visibility, network evolution, secure network, control network
  • NextLevel - Customer Service, Customer Support, Call Center, Training, Consulting
  • SpaceBelt - Telecom, Satellite, Cloud, Network, Storage
  • Veniam - Autonomous Vehicles, Transportation, Wireless, Internet of Things, Communications Infrastructure

 

The Core Award for Best Fixed Telecom Opportunity
Presented by Scott Brown cablelabs_150

This award recognizes the best investment opportunity within the fixed telecom sector that we've seen at the SPIF Meeting in the past year.

  • BlueTalon - Cyber Security, Big Data, Cloud Data Services, Information Technology
  • Datera - Real Time, Data Center, Cloud Computing, Software
  • Make.TV - Broadcasting, TV Production, SaaS, Cloud Computing, TV, Video Streaming, Software
  • Phantom - Network Security, Cyber Security, Security
  • Viviso - Internet, Advertising, Video Streaming

 

The Zephyr Award for Best Mobile Opportunity
This award recognizes the best investment opportunity within the mobile telecom sector that we've seen at the SPIF Meeting in the past year.

  • AtheerAir - smart glass, interactive 3d, enterprise application, motion tracking, image annotation
  • Colony Networks - integration, compliancy, identity, permissions, wireless, Wi-Fi, PCI, cloud applications, monitoring, alerts, central control
  • Instapio - Embedded Software, Data Integration, Business Intelligence, Enterprise Applications, Retail Technology, Developer Platform, Big Data, Internet of Things
  • invi Labs - Android, Messaging, Apps, Mobile
  • RapidSOS - Mobile Apps, mHealth, GovTech, Mobile, Public Safety

 

The Ground Breaker Award for Engineering Excellence
Presented by Amy Watermanintel_150

This award is offered to the company that has produced the most impressive technological advancements. These are the firms who have invested in R&D, and have turned the gears of progress through sweat, tenacity, and a Costco account for Jolt and Mountain Dew.

  • Cinova - ecommerce, streaming, online photos, cloud, engagement
  • Enflux - Consumer Electronics, Hardware, Motion Capture, Virtual Reality
  • G'AudioLab - Audio, Digital Entertainment, Virtual Reality
  • Mist - IT Infrastructure, Wireless
  • skymind - Business Intelligence, Machine Learning, Analytics, Data Mining, Big Data, Artificial Intelligence

 

The Prodigy Award for the Most Successful SPIF Alumni
Presented by Rob Hull BT_150

This award is given to the past SPIF presenting company that went on to achieve the most notable growth, market success or exit.

  • Ingenu (formerly OnRamp Wireless) - Wireless, Mobile, Internet of Things, Power Grid, Communications Infrastructure
  • Kymeta - Satellite Communication, Aerospace, Hardware, Software, Mobile
  • Plex - Digital Media, Media and Entertainment, Mobile Apps, Video Streaming, Mobile
  • SmartThings - Internet, Smart Home, Small and Medium Businesses, Automotive, Enterprise Software, Mobile, Open Source, Internet of Thingss
  • SpiderCloud - Wireless, Optical Communication, Enterprise Software

 

The Fred & Ginger Award for the Most Supportive Carrier
Presented by Austin Noronha sony_logo_blue_RGB_NEW_150

The winner of this award is chosen by the startups and entrepreneurs who have presented to the Telecom Council's Service Providers and awarded to the carrier who has been the most supportive, responsive, and helpful as those young companies develop their products and their businesses.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2016 SPIFFY Winners

  • Graham Bell: ThinkCX Technologies, Inc.
  • Edison Award: Peel
  • San Andreas Award: Loop AI Labs
  • Core Award: CUJO
  • Zephyr Award: Simless, Inc.
  • Ground Breaker Award: Atheer Inc
  • Prodigy Award: iControl Networks
  • Fred & Ginger Award: Telefónica

2015 SPIFFY Award Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Jolata
  • Edison: Indoor Atlas
  • San Andreas: Zimperium
  • Core: 1 Mainstream
  • Zephyr: Pradeo
  • Ground Breaker: Parstream
  • Prodigy: Kumu Networks
  • Fred & Ginger: Sprint

2014 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Tarana Wireless
  • Edison: Kumu Networks
  • San Andreas: Connectem
  • Core: TRUSTID
  • Zephyr: SpiderCloud Wireless
  • Ground Breaker: Shared Spectrum Company
  • Prodigy: Mobile Iron
  • Fred & Ginger: British Telecom
  • Yellow Brick: Cisco
  • Sand Hill: Sequoia Capital

2013 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Range Networks
  • Edison: SIGFOX
  • San Andreas: SmartThings
  • Core: 2600hz
  • Zephyr: Quixey
  • Ground Breaker: Jibe Mobile
  • Prodigy: Violin Memory
  • Fred & Ginger: Orange

2012 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Blue Jeans Network
  • Edison: Plex
  • San Andreas: Bridgewave Communications
  • Core: Cloudscaling
  • Zephyr: Devicescape
  • Ground Breaker: Expertmaker
  • Prodigy: Ruckus Wireless
  • Fred & Ginger: Bouygues Telecom

2011 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Aegis Mobility
  • Edison: Motally
  • San Andreas: AirHop Communications
  • Core: Lithium Technologies
  • Zephyr: BOKU
  • Ground Breaker: Violin Memory
  • Prodigy: Swype
  • Fred & Ginger: Sprint

2010 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Funambol
  • Edison: Lithium Technologies
  • San Andreas: Micro Power
  • Core: Edgewater Networks
  • Zephyr: Gogobeans
  • Ground Breaker: Cooliris
  • Prodigy: 4Home
  • Fred & Ginger: Verizon Wireless

2009 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Trutap
  • Edison: 4Home
  • San Andreas: Bling Software
  • Core: Brilliant Telecom
  • Zephyr: Bling Software
  • Ground Breaker: Morpho
  • Prodigy: 2Wire
  • Fred & Ginger: Swisscom

2008 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Jajah
  • Edison: Loopt
  • San Andreas: Sling Media
  • Core: Adzilla
  • Zephyr: Obopay
  • Ground Breaker: Ruckus Wireless
  • Prodigy: Sling Media
  • Fred & Ginger: British Telecom
Close