Skip to Main Content

header_spiffys

“Recognizing the achievements of the innovative companies who present to our community throughout the year is a key part of TC3.  I look forward to learning who our scouts will honor at our 2019 SPIFFY Awards.”

Linda Hull / Telecom Council 

 

ABOUT THE SPIFFYS

Only promising companies and technologies are invited to present to the Telecom Council, and among these, some young companies stand out for their innovation, market opportunity, or quantifiable interest among the Council's 30+ global Service Providers including BT, T-Mobile, China Mobile, Orange, Reliance, Rogers, Sprint, Softbank, Swisscom, Tata, Telstra, Verizon, US Cellular and many other fixed and wireless carriers from Europe, Asia, and North and South America listed here.

We are pleased to announce this year's nominations, marking the culmination of 12 months of rapid fire pitches, table top demos, and one-on-one meetings, and look forward to announcing the winners at this year's SPIFFY Award Ceremony, to be held at TC3 Carrier Connections on Thursday September 26th, in Menlo Park, as we recognize the innovative companies that most impressed our Service Provider Forum members in the following categories:

The Graham Bell Award for Best Communication Solutions
Presenter: Csaba Szabo, Global Partnerships at SRI
Telecommunications began with the invention of the telegraph in 1837, the telephone in 1876 and has evolved from voice communications to include text, video and satellites. This award recognizes the company that advanced the noble cause of improving telecommunications, and the nominees have demonstrated their commitment to this expanding field to our Service Provider Forum by creating solutions that advance people’s ability to communicate whenever and wherever they want.

And the nominees are:

  • Ambeent - wireless, artificial intelligence, WiFi, 5G, machine learning, optimization, LTE, 5G, SDN, NFV, and SON
  • Anagog - Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Contextual Awareness, Geolocation, Business Analytics, Privacy, Edge-AI,
  • Inference Solutions - virtual agents, AI, customer experience
  • Siklu Communications - Macro And Small Cells, WISP Networks, Wireless Surveillance Networks, Wi-Fi Backhaul

The Edison Award for Innovation
Presenter: Subhabrata Ganguly, Senior Manager Corporate Venturing at Tata Communications
Some ideas are so unusual they surprise you, but it’s a small minority of these that are also likely to succeed. This award recognizes the startups with the most innovative ideas, but also the ability to successfully bring that idea to market. The nominees have demonstrated their commitment to innovation with endless hours and passion that have made the impossible, possible.

And the nominees are:

  • Anywhere Networks - intelligent connectivity, wireless mesh network, video surveillance, IOT, Smartcities
  • Cryptowerk - enterprise blockchain, blockchain as a service, data integrity, digital trust
  • Pica8 - open networking, Software Defined Networking (SDN), white box networking, OpenFlow, and data center networking
  • UniquID - blockchain, iot

The San Andreas Award for Disruption
Presenter: Joseph Radecki, Managing Director at KPMG Corporate Finance LLC
Because complacency is not an option, the Telecom Council believes in the importance of companies who think outside the box and make the market sit-up and take notice. This award recognizes most game-changing startup to present to the Telecom Council. Our Service Provider Forum members believe these nominees have demonstrated the ability disrupt markets and change the way people do things.

And the nominees are:

The Zephyr Award for Best Wireless Opportunity
Presenter: Tom Camp, Venture Development at Verizon Ventures
Building a successful mobile company is harder than it was 10 years ago, but Telecom Council members are constantly scouting for startups who have built mobile solutions that fit into their operations and subscriber base. This award category focuses on wireless telecom and the edge of the network, and our Service Provider Forum members have a strong in taking these nominees into their networks.

And the nominees are:

  • Blue Danube - Wireless Technology, Mobile Technology, RF Technology
  • Metawave - automotive radar, metamaterials, antennas, artificial intelligence, autonomous driving, 5G, wireless communications
  • Nodle - IoT, Bluetooth, Connectivity, Blockchain, Mesh Network
  • Radio Gigabit - mm-wave, P2MP, P2P, and multi gigabit

... and in recognition of the Service Provider Innovation Scouts who go above and beyond to support these innovative companies in bringing their technology to the network:

The Fred & Ginger Award for Most Supportive Carrier
Presenter: Ben Baker, Senior Director Strategic Marketing at Juniper Networks
This award allows our startup companies to choose the SPIF carrier who was overall most responsive/supportive to the entrepreneur community.

2019 SPIFFY AWARDS CEREMONY

Join us for the TC3 Networking Lunch with Innovation Showcase and SPIFFY Awards 2019 as we recognize the companies who most impressed our Service Provider Forum members over the last 12 months.

reg-button_ghost_TEAL

2018 SPIFFY AWARD WINNERS

  • The Graham Bell Award for Best Communication Solutions goes to Voicebase
  • The Edison Award for Most Innovative Start-Up goes to DigitalGenius
  • The San Andreas Award for Most Disruptive Technology goes to What3Words
  • The Zephyr Award for Best Mobile Opportunity goes to VAPOR IO
  • The Fred & Ginger Award for Most Supportive Carrier goes to ORANGE

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2017 SPIFFY Winners
Graham Bell Award: Sightcall
Edison Award: DataRPM
San Andreas Award: Veniam
Core Award: Datera
Zephyr Award: AtheerAir
Fred & Ginger Award: Verizon

2016 SPIFFY Winners
Graham Bell Award: ThinkCX Technologies, Inc.
Edison Award: Peel
San Andreas Award: Loop AI Labs
Core Award: CUJO
Zephyr Award: Simless, Inc.
Ground Breaker Award: Atheer Inc
Prodigy Award: iControl Networks
Fred & Ginger Award: Telefónica

2015 SPIFFY Winners:
Graham Bell Award: Jolata
Edison Award: Indoor Atlas
San Andreas Award: Zimperium
Core Award: 1 Mainstream
Zephyr Award: Pradeo
Ground Breaker Award: Parstream
Prodigy Award: Kumu Networks
Fred & Ginger Award: Sprint

2014 SPIFFY Winners:
Graham Bell Award: Tarana Wireless
Edison Award: Kumu Networks
San Andreas Award: Connectem
Core Award: TRUSTID
Zephyr Award: SpiderCloud Wireless
Ground Breaker Award: Shared Spectrum Company
Prodigy Award: Mobile Iron
Fred & Ginger Award: British Telecom
Yellow Brick Award: Cisco
Sand Hill Award: Sequoia Capital

2013 SPIFFY Winners:
Graham Bell Award: Range Networks
Edison Award: SIGFOX
San Andreas Award: SmartThings
Core Award: 2600hz
Zephyr Award: Quixey
Ground Breaker Award: Jibe Mobile
Prodigy Award: Violin Memory
Fred & Ginger Award: Orange

2012 SPIFFY Winners:
Graham Bell Award: Blue Jeans Network
Edison Award: Plex
San Andreas Award: Bridgewave Communications
Core Award: Cloudscaling
Zephyr Award: Devicescape
Ground Breaker Award: Expertmaker
Prodigy Award: Ruckus Wireless
Fred & Ginger Award: Bouygues Telecom

2011 SPIFFY Winners:
Graham Bell Award: Aegis Mobility
Edison Award: Motally
San Andreas Award: AirHop Communications
Core Award: Lithium Technologies
Zephyr Award: BOKU
Prodigy Award: Swype
Fred & Ginger Award: Sprint

2010 SPIFFY Winners:
Graham Bell Award: Funambol
Edison Award: Lithium Technologies
San Andreas Award: Micro Power
Core Award: Edgewater Networks
Ground Breaker Award: Cooliris
Prodigy Award: 4Home
Fred & Ginger Award: Verizon Wireless

2009 SPIFFY Winners:
Graham Bell Award: Trutap
Edison Award: 4Home
San Andreas Award: Bling Software
Core Award: Brilliant Telecom
Zephyr Award: Bling Software
Ground Breaker Award: Morpho
Prodigy Award: 2Wire
Fred & Ginger Award: Swisscom

2008 SPIFFY Winners:
Graham Bell Award: Jajah
Edison Award: Loopt
San Andreas Award: Sling Media
Core Award: Adzilla
Zephyr Award: Obopay
Ground Breaker Award: Ruckus Wireless<
Prodigy Award: Sling Media
Fred & Ginger Award: British Telecom

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

Close