3-Month Calendar

Full Meeting List

Meeting Photo Gallery

Get Meeting Updates





Contact Us

Apply to Speak

Join our Mailing List

List of Services

Request for Service


Member List

Press Room


Council Leaders

Council Sponsors

Contact Us

Yellow Pages

Post Product

View Your Posts



Member Profile

Advisory Services

Become a Member

SPIFFYS: Service Provider Forum Recognition Awards

All early-stage companies who are invited to present at a Telecom Council meeting have been identified as a promising telecom company. From among these, some young companies stand out for their innovation, market opportunity or quantifiable interest among the Council's 25+ global Service Providers including AT&T, British Telecom, DOCOMO, France Telecom/Orange, Swisscom, Verizon, Vodafone and many other fixed and wireless carriers from Europe, Asia, and North and South America.

At the SPIFFYs, we recognize, the best of the best.

Award winners were announced by members of the Council’s Service Provider Forum (including Rogers, Craig Wireless, Winnovation a Bouygues Telecom Company, Ericsson, JT Global, Telenor Innovation, T-Ventures, CableLabs, & Arent Fox) on the first evening of TC3 2015.

The 2015 SPIFFY Award Nominees will be selected by the Telecom Council’s Service Provider Forum (SPIF) from among nearly 200 early-stage companies representing the broad a range of telecom products and services who will have presented in Telecom Council meetings from June 2014 to May 2015.

The 2015 nominees are...

The Edison Award for Most Innovative Start-Up
Some ideas are so unusual they surprise you, but it's a small minority of these that are also likely to succeed. With this award, we recognize the startup that brings the most innovative ideas, but also the ability to successfully bring that idea to market.

  • Affirmed Networks, NFV, virtualization, mobile network infrastructure
  • Indoor Atlas, magnetic fields, indoor positioning, GPS, Indoor maps, GEO
  • Mirantis, OpenStack, NFV, Cloud Computing, Linux, Private Cloud, Public Cloud, IaaS
  • OnRamp Wireless, smart grid, industrial automation, smart city, IoT, M2M
  • PLUMgrid, networking, cloud, infrastructure
  • Sensory, speech recognition, handsfree, speaker verification, voice password, voice biometric

The Ground Breaker Award for Engineering Excellence
This award is offered to the company that has produced the most impressive technological advancements. These are the firms who have invested in R&D, and have turned the gears of progress through sweat, tenacity, and a Costco account for Jolt and Mountain Dew.

  • Astrapi, non-periodic signals, spiral-based modulation, signal processing, spectrum optimization, waveform
  • Cataleya, IP Services Platform, SIP, Real time network and service level analytics
  • CogniCor Technologies, automated, resolution
  • Parstream, Big Data, Fast Data, Real-time Analytics, Analytic Database, Columnar Database, Telecom Analytics
  • Redstone Technologies, gigabit, connectivity
  • Tarana Wireless, wireless transport, gigabit, fiber extension, small cell backhaul

The Graham Bell Award for Best Communication Solutions
Telecom is really about helping people communicate, historically that has meant connecting one with another, but now can mean connecting many with many, or connecting people to machines. This award recognizes the company that advanced the noble cause of improving telecommunications.

The San Andreas Award for Most Disruptive Technology
This award is for the most game-changing startup to present to the Telecom Council. It is offered to the company whose progress is most likely to disrupt markets and change the way people do things.

The Core Award for Best Fixed Telecom Opportunity
This award recognizes the best investment opportunity within the fixed telecom sector that we've seen at the SPIF Meeting in the past year.

The Zephyr Award for Best Mobile Opportunity
This award recognizes the best investment opportunity within the mobile telecom sector that we've seen at the SPIF Meeting in the past year.

  • Cinova Media, ecommerce, streaming, online photos, cloud, engagement
  • Fastback Networks, backhaul, data networking
  • NextNav, Wireless, Indoor, Positioning, GPS, GNSS
  • PRADEO, App behavior, 1 min analysis
  • Syntonic, split billing, BYOD, mobile, analytics, expense reporting
  • XCellAir, optimization, hetnet

The Prodigy Award for the Most Successful SPIF Alumni
This award is given to the past SPIF presenting company that went on to achieve the most notable growth, market success or exit.

  • Eden Rock Communications, self organizing networks, spectrum management, spectrum coexistence, spectrum sharing
  • Interactions, internet of things, interface, speech recognition, natural language
  • Kumu Networks, Full-duplex, wireless, technology, RF
  • MapR, Big data, Hadoop, analytics
  • Mobidia Technology, mobile metrics, app usage, LTE, Wi-Fi, data,mobile analytics, big data

Past winners include:

2014 SPIFFY Award Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Tarana Wireless
  • Edison: Kumu Networks
  • San Andreas: Connectem
  • Core: TRUSTID
  • Zephyr: SpiderCloud Wireless
  • Ground Breaker: Shared Spectrum Company
  • Prodigy: Mobile Iron
  • Fred & Ginger: British Telecom
  • Yellow Brick: Cisco
  • Sand Hill: Sequoia Capital

2013 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Range Networks
  • Edison: SIGFOX
  • San Andreas: SmartThings
  • Core: 2600hz
  • Zephyr: Quixey
  • Ground Breaker: Jibe Mobile
  • Prodigy: Violin Memory
  • Fred & Ginger: Orange

2012 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Blue Jeans Network
  • Edison: Plex
  • San Andreas: Bridgewave Communications
  • Core: Cloudscaling
  • Zephyr: Devicescape
  • Ground Breaker: Expertmaker
  • Prodigy: Ruckus Wireless
  • Fred & Ginger: Bouygues Telecom

2011 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Aegis Mobility
  • Edison: Motally
  • San Andreas: AirHop Communications
  • Core: Lithium Technologies
  • Zephyr: BOKU
  • Ground Breaker: Violin Memory
  • Prodigy: Swype
  • Fred & Ginger: Sprint

2010 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Funambol
  • Edison: Lithium Technologies
  • San Andreas: Micro Power
  • Core: Edgewater Networks
  • Zephyr: Gogobeans
  • Ground Breaker: Cooliris
  • Prodigy: 4Home
  • Fred & Ginger: Verizon Wireless

2009 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Trutap
  • Edison: 4Home
  • San Andreas: Bling Software
  • Core: Brilliant Telecom
  • Zephyr: Bling Software
  • Ground Breaker: Morpho
  • Prodigy: 2Wire
  • Fred & Ginger: Swisscom

2008 Winners:

  • Graham Bell: Jajah
  • Edison: Loopt
  • San Andreas: Sling Media
  • Core: Adzilla
  • Zephyr: Obopay
  • Ground Breaker: Ruckus Wireless
  • Prodigy: Sling Media
  • Fred & Ginger: British Telecom